The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The MAP sensor contains the following circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference |
• | A low reference |
• | A MAP sensor signal |
If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure/voltage is intermittently too low, DTC P1107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
• | DTCs P0122, P0123, P1121, and P1122 are not set. |
• | The TP sensor is more than or equal to 0 percent if the engine speed is less than or equal to 1,000 RPM. |
• | The TP sensor is more than 5 percent if the engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 11.5 volts. |
• | DTC P1107 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the MAP sensor is less than 12 kPa intermittently for more than 60 seconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is DTCs P0107 also set? | Go to DTC P0107 | Go to Step 3 |
Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the MAP sensor connector and the engine control module (ECM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness between the MAP sensor and the ECM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
5 | Repair the connector/terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Repair the harness/wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |