GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls the operation of the brake warning lamp by means of a lamp driver module contained within the cluster.

Battery voltage is supplied to the I/P cluster terminal 11, and the electronic brake control module terminal 13 when the ignition switch is turned ON. EBCM terminals 1 and 2 are hot at all times.

The default state is for the lamp driver module to turn ON the brake warning lamp, by supplying a ground path through the lamp driver module.

When the EBCM commands the brake warning lamp OFF, the EBCM will ground the brake warning lamp control circuit. This causes the lamp driver module to open the path to ground for the bulb.

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the EBCM turns ON the ABS warning lamp for 3 seconds for a bulb check.

Whenever a malfunction is detected within the general brake system or DBC7 ABS system, the EBCM may turn ON the brake warning lamp, notifying the driver that either the brake system or brake modulator system needs to be serviced.

Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes of the brake warning lamp ON with no DTCs set:

    • Faulty emergency brake switches
    • Low brakes fluid level or faulty brake fluid switch
    • DTC C0054, C0055, C0065, or C0067 fault conditions exist. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Antilock Brake System.
    • DDPR is disabled due to the following fault conditions in DBC/7ABS system:
       - Two wheel speed sensors inoperative on same axle
       - Battery 2 motor input open or short to ground
       - Motor ground open or short to battery
       - ECU ground open or short to battery
       - Ignition open or short to ground
    • Grounded circuit between the cluster and the EBCM
    • Faulty cluster/lamp driver module
    • Faulty EBCM

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you review the brake warning system circuit description and perform the necessary inspections?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes

2

Observe ABS warning lamp.

Is the ABS warning lamp ON also?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Possibility of general brake system failure.
  2. Repair the brake system.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

4

Connect the scan tool and retrieve ABS DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any ABS DTCs?

--

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Antilock Brakes

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the Ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness from the EBCM.
  3. Turn the Ignition switch ON.
  4. Connect a fused jumper sire between terminal 18 of the EBCM harness and body ground.

Did the brake warning lamp turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. Turn the Ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the cluster assembly from the I/P.
  3. Disconnect the white cluster harness connector from the cluster assembly.
  4. Disconnect the LDM harness connector from the LDM.
  5. Connect an ohmmeter to the cluster harness B8 and then to body ground.

Was the resistance within the specified value?

OL (open circuit)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Find and repair the short to ground between the cluster harness and the LDM harness.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

9

  1. Turn the Ignition switch OFF.
  2. The LDM harness and EBCM harness are still disconnected.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to terminal F of the LDM harness and then to the EBCM harness terminal 18.

Was the resistance measured less than the specific value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open or high resistance between the LDM and the EBCM.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

11

Replace the LDM

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the cluster assembly.

Did you complete the replacement

--

System OK

--