When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing this test, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC 012 Driver Pretensioner Deployment Loop Short to Voltage
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | The belt pretensioner wiring of the driver high is shorted to battery wiring. |
• | The belt pretensioner wiring of the driver low is shorted to battery wiring. |
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is there any visible damage to the SIR wiring harness? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Replace the SIR wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
4 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is DTC 012 still shown as a current fault? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |