The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2770 sets. DTC P2770 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is 475 RPM for 5 seconds. |
DTC P2770 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P2770 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the transmission control module (TCM). Does the TCC Enable Sol. CKT status parameter display OK? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Test the control circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Replace the AT internal wiring harness. The TCC solenoid valve is part of the AT internal wiring harness. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
8 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects a short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P2770 sets. DTC P2770 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine speed is greater than 475 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
DTC P2770 sets if the following condition occurs for 5 seconds:
The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adapt functions. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P2770 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the TCC enable solenoid valve, and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents . |
• | Inspect for a disconnected TCC enable solenoid valve connector. |
• | Inspect for an open TCC enable solenoid valve circuit. |
• | Inspect for a faulty TCC enable solenoid valve. |
• | Inspect for a PCM internal fault. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
During the TCC enable solenoid valve operation, listen for an audible click. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the TCC enable solenoid valve.
This step tests for an open or short to another circuit within the transmission.
This step tests for short voltage to the TCC enable solenoid valve.
This step tests for an open in the TCC enable solenoid valve high control circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the TCC enable solenoid valve turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Test the TCC enable solenoid valve high control circuit internal transmission harness for an open or short to another circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Test the TCC enable solenoid valve control circuit for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
7 | Test the TCC enable solenoid valve high control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the TCC enable solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Replace the AT wiring harness, this includes the TCC solenoid assembly. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the TCC enable solenoid valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Ensure the following conditions are met:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |