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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0974 5.3L


Object Number: 1817091  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (5.3L)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open exhaust valve. With the 2-3 SS valve, the 1-2 SS valve allows 4 different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 1-2 SS valve control circuit.

When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0974 sets. DTC P0974 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0974 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 8-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is 475 RPM for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0974 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high B+.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
    • At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0974 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

DTC P0974 (5.3L)

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the transmission control module (TCM).

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. With a scan tool, command the 1-2 Sol. ON.

Does the 1-2 Sol. CKT status parameter display OK?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp from 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 to ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Using the DMM and J 35616 , measure the resistance between the ignition voltage and 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuits of the J 44152 .

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

20 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Disconnect the AT internal wiring harness assembly from the 1-2 SS valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 1-2 SS valve.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

20 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to voltage between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the AT internal wiring harness.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid, Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid, and Wiring Harness .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the 1-2 SS valve.

Refer to Control and Shift Solenoids Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met:
  4. • The TCM commands the 1-2 SS valve ON and the 1-2 Sol. CKT status parameter displays OK.
    • The TCM commands the 1-2 SS valve OFF and the 1-2 Sol. CKT status parameter displays OK.
    • All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0974.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK

DTC P0974 4.2L


Object Number: 1721680  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (4.2L)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls transmission fluid pressure acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves to position the valves for the appropriate gear. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally open exhaust valve located on the lower control valve body. Ignition voltage is supplied to the solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the solenoid ON or OFF by providing a ground path. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage.

If the PCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0974 sets. DTC P0974 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0974 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
    • The PCM commands the 1-2 SS valve ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 1-2 SS valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous short to voltage for 4.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM inhibits 4th gear when in hot mode.
    • The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0974 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the PCM and the wiring to the transmission.

  2. This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.

DTC P0974

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Select 1-2 Sol. CKT status on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display indicate a short to voltage?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp between the 1-2 SS valve ignition voltage circuit of the J 44152 and ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 44152 from the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616 measure the resistance between the 1-2 SS valve ignition voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 .

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

20-40 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Leave the DMM test leads connected.
  2. Disconnect the 1-2 SS valve from the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Measure the resistance between the 1-2 SS valve control circuit and all other terminals, except the 1-2 SS valve ignition voltage circuit, of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

8

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0974.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK