GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 891203  Size: MF

Circuit Description

The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, or P0271 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Continuously with the engine running

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The control module detects feedback voltage more than 1.25 volts when the injector is commanded ON.
    • The above condition is met for 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Monitor the injector circuit high volt test with the engine running with a scan tool. Test Fail will be displayed when a fault exists.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the fuel injector.
  4. Probe the fuel injector control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the short to voltage, or a short to another circuit in the control circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 7

--

6

Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK