GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater and calculating the resistance. Based on the resistance, the PCM can predict the sensor temperature. For diagnosis, the PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. Both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

Heater Current Test

    • DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
    • The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-25 g/s.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter varies less than 1 volt.
    • DTC P0141 runs the heater current test twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Heater Resistance Test

    • DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
    • The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter minus the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter is less than 140°C (252°F) at engine start-up.
    • The engine is started.
    • DTC P0141 runs the heater resistance test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Heater Current Test

    • The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Heater Current parameter is more than 1.5 amps or less than 0.199 amps.
    • DTC P0141 sets within 115 seconds during the heater current test when the above condition is met.

Heater Resistance Test

    • The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range at engine start-up.
    • DTC P0141 sets within 5 seconds during the heater resistance test when the above condition is met.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 heater ON with a scan tool.
  3. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 2 heater to stabilize.
  4. Observe the HO2S 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S 2 Heater parameter within the specified range?

0.199-1.5 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.

Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test.
  2. Start the engine.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

5

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Disconnect the HO2S 2.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
  3. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the sensor shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

11

Start the engine, with the test lamp still connected from the previous step.

Is the test lamp ON steady or blinking?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:

    • The HO2S heater low control circuit
    • The ignition 1 voltage circuit
        Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

13

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 17

14

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 15

15

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 17

16

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

17

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

18

Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

19

Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

20

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140?

--

Go to Step 18 in DTC P0140

Go to Step 23

23

  1. Replace the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, if necessary.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 24

24

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK