GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0131 sets for HO2S 1.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

Lean Test Enable

    • DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
    • The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter is between 15-30 percent.
    • The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
    • No fuel injectors are disabled.
    • Traction control is not active.
    • The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
    • DTC P0131 runs the lean test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Power Enrichment Test Enable

    • DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
    • The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
    • Power enrichment mode is enabled.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
    • The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
    • No fuel injectors are disabled.
    • Traction control is not active.
    • DTC P0131 runs the power enrichment test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Lean Test

    • The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter is less than 50 mV.
    • DTC P0131 sets within 100 seconds during the lean test when the above condition is met.

Power Enrichment Test

    • The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter is less than 700 mV.
    • DTC P0131 sets within 100 seconds during the power enrichment test when the above condition is met.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the Loop Status open.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

7

Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

9

Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the following circuits:

    • HO2S 1 low signal circuit
    • HO2S 1 heater low control circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

  1. The HO2S 1 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.

    • A silicon contaminated HO2S 1
    • Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector
    • An exhaust leak between the HO2S 1 and the engine
    • Any vacuum leaks
    • An incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Any lean fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Diagnosis .
    • An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor--Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

11

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

In order to ensure that the performance of the catalyst has not been affected by the fault that set this DTC, operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting DTC P0420 and verify that P0420 runs and passes. Refer to DTC P0420 .

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to DTC P0420

17

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK