GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1578852  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The transmission range (TR) switch is part of the park/neutral position switch and is mounted on the transmission manual shaft. The TR switch is a multi-signal switch. The transmission control module (TCM) supplies ignition voltage to the TR switch on four signal circuits, A, B, C, and P. Each gear selector lever position grounds one or more of the signal circuits in a unique pattern. In order to determine the gear range selected by the driver, the TCM compares the voltage combination on the signal circuits to a TR switch combination table stored in memory. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Logic .

When the TCM detects an invalid combination of TR switch signals, then DTC P0705 sets. DTC P0705 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The combination of TR switch signals is invalid for 60 seconds. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Logic .

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The TCM calculates a default input speed from engine speed and gear ratio.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0705 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The TCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. By disconnecting the TR switch, the ground path for all TR switch circuits would be removed and the TCM should recognize all circuits as open. The scan tool should display HI for all range signals.

  2. This step tests the TR switch wiring for an open or lack of signal voltage from the TCM.

  3. This step tests the TR switch wiring and the TCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal A should change to LOW.

  4. This step tests the TR switch wiring and the TCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal B should change to LOW.

  5. This step tests the TR switch wiring and the TCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal C should change to LOW.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select TR Sw. on the scan tool.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the TR Sw. display while selecting each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Inspect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch assembly for the following:
  2. • Damage
    • Loose or missing mounting hardware
    • Proper adjustment
  3. Inspect the shift cable for the following:
  4. • Damaged or stretched cable
    • Proper adjustment

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

With the scan tool, observe the TR Sw. A/B/C/P display.

Does the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter indicate HI for all range signal states?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter indicate HI for all range signal states?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Using the DMM and the J-35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the voltage from the TR signal A circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from the TR signal B circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from the TR signal C circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground.
  4. Measure the voltage from the TR signal P circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all four terminals?

10-12 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal A circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter.

When the TR signal A circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter.

When the TR signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter.

When the TR signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

10

Test the TR signal circuits of the PNP switch that did not indicate HI for a short to ground.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

11

Test the TR signal circuits of the PNP switch that did not indicate proper voltage for an open.

Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Test the affected TR signal circuits of the PNP switch for a shorted together condition.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Test the ground circuit of the PNP switch for an open.

Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the PNP switch.

Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0705.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK