Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan relay through the 30 A cooling fan fuse located in the underhood fuse block. The engine control module (ECM) controls the cooling fan relay by grounding the cooling fan relay control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil. |
When the ECM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | P0480 Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | P0481 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | P0691 Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The ECM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The condition must be present for a minimum of 6 seconds. |
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections. |
• | Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan relay. The cool fan fuse supplies power to the cooling fan relay.
This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan relay.
This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Was the fan OFF and then ON? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Was the lamp OFF and then ON? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the cool fan 1 relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the PCM grounds the cool fan 2 and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the cool fan 1 control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cool fan 1, cool fan 2 and S/P fan relays. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
If the PCM detects an improper voltage level on the cool fan 1 or cool fan 2 speed driver circuits, then code P0480, P0481 or P0691 will set and the effected driver will be disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | P0480 Low Speed Relay 1 Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | P0481 High Speed Relay 2 Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF. |
• | The PCM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cool fan relay 1 operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the S/P and cool fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the low speed cooling fans engage? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Important:: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.
Are the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turned ON? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
7 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Intermittently ground then remove the ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp remain illuminated upon grounding the control circuit? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
16 | Repair the battery voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
17 | Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
18 | Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The cooling fan has 2 windings in the motor, one winding is for low speed and the other winding is for high speed. The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 1 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 1 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan low speed winding. The ECM controls the high speed fan operation by grounding the cool fan 2 relay control circuit. When the cooling fan 2 relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan high speed winding. The ECM controls the cooling fan relays by grounding the cooling fan relay control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The ECM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil. |
When the ECM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | P0480 Low Speed or Relay 1 Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | P0481 High Speed or Relay 2 Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The ECM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The condition must be present for a minimum of 6 seconds. |
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | The ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 2 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies power to the cooling fan relay.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies power to the cooling fan relay.
This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan 1 relay.
This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.
This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the cooling fan 2 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to 7 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to 8 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the appropriate cooling fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the appropriate cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | -- |
15 | Replace the appropriate cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |