GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1246251  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. If the PCM detects the KS signal outside of the noise channel, or the KS signal is not present, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0122 or P0123 are not set.
    • The engine has been running for more than 20 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 1,800-2,400 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F)
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 35 kPa.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The KS signal is outside of the assigned noise channel or the KS signal is not present.
    • The above condition exists for 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set.
    • Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
    • The KS must be clear of hoses, brackets, and engine electrical wiring.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical-2.2L (L61).

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS).
  3. Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM.
  4. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM.

Does the DMM display an open for both circuits?

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Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect the DMM from the KS signal circuit to the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector.
  2. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale and wait for the DMM to stabilize at 0 Hz.
  3. Important:  Do not tap on plastic engine components.

  4. Tap on the engine block with a non-metallic object near the KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM.

Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block?

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Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM.
  3. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit?

4.5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  4. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance
    • A short between both circuits
    • Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 12

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11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 12

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12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK