GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1247818  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on two separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensors to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor when the engine is running to determine if the sensor readings are correct. The control module also compares the signal of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, and a difference from the predicted range by more than 9 percent, DTC P0221 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • The TP voltage is more than 0.17 volt and less than 4.6 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 480 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 6 percent from TP sensor 2.
    • The TP sensor 2 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value.
    • The above conditions are met for 400 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P0121 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor 2 voltage near the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 15

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage.

Is the TP sensor 2 within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM connector with the DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the ECM connectors.
  3. Allow the ECM to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool.
  4. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor g/s with a scan tool.
  3. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM, then back to idle.

Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test?

3-30 g/s

Go to Step 10

Go to DTC P0101

10

  1. Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2 for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

12

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 18

18

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK