As the wheels spin, each wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signals to calculate each wheel speed.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
Any of the following conditions may cause the DTC to set.
• | The EBCM detects an open wheel speed sensor circuit. |
• | The EBCM detects a shorted wheel speed sensor circuit. |
• | The EBCM detects the absence of a wheel speed sensor signal. |
• | The EBCM detects an erratic wheel speed sensor signal. |
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS and may disable the DRP if more than one wheel speed sensor DTC is set. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction off indicator turns ON. |
• | The brake warning indicator may turn ON. |
• | An ECE 13 response may occur. Refer to ABS Description and Operation for a complete description of ECE 13. |
The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , Testing for Electrical Intermittents and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If the customer's concern is that the ABS indicator is ON only during humid conditions such as rain, snow or vehicle wash, thoroughly inspect the wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure in order to help isolate the problem area:
Repair or replace the suspect harness if the DTC sets.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | 40 km/h (25 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 800-1,700 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 |
Important: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM. Use the scan tool to perform the Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |