Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis.
If the PCM detects that the HO2S heater current is outside a specified range, DTC P0135 sets for HO2S 1 or DTC P0141 sets for HO2S 2.
• | DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0315, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P1621 are not set. |
• | The ignition 1 signal parameter is between 11-17 volts. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The fuel level sensor parameter is more than 10 percent. |
• | The engine run time parameter is more than 60 seconds. |
• | The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater current is less than 0.217 amps or more than 1.56 amps. |
• | The above condition is met for 200 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.217-1.56 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 | Inspect the EIS fuse. Is the EIS fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 8 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 19 |
7 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
9 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
17 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- |
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- |
20 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- |
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- |
22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0134? | -- | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0134 | Go to Step 23 |
23 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140? | -- | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0140 | Go to Step 24 |
24 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 |
25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |