GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1247818  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit which provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensors to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor when the engine is running to determine if the sensor readings are correct. The control module also compares the signal of TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, and a difference from the predicted range by more than 9 percent, DTC P0121 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 480 RPM.
    • DTCs P0122 or P0123 are not set.
    • DTC P0122 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 6 percent from TP sensor 2.
    • The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value.
    • The above conditions are met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Is DTC P0223 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P0221 also set?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool.
  4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle.

Does the TP sensor 1 voltage increase as the pedal is depressed and decrease as the pedal is released?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor 1 voltage more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Probe the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Probe the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

8

Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 15

9

Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the engine control module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 connector to the low reference circuit of the ECM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 19

11

  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor g/s with a scan tool.
  3. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM, then back to idle.

Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test?

7-30 g/s

Go to Step 20

Go to DTC P0101

12

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

13

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

14

  1. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • High resistance
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

15

  1. Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground
    • A short to the low reference circuit
    • High resistance
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 16

16

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

17

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

19

Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

20

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 23

23

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK