The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on two separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensors to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor when the engine is running to determine if the sensor readings are correct. The control module also compares the signal of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, and a difference from the predicted range by more than 9 percent, DTC P0221 sets.
• | The battery voltage is more than 8 volts. |
• | The TP voltage is more than 0.17 volt and less than 4.6 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 480 RPM. |
• | The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 6 percent from TP sensor 2. |
• | The TP sensor 2 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value. |
• | The above conditions are met for 400 milliseconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
2 | Is DTC P0121 also set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
4 |
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage near the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
5 |
Is the TP sensor 2 within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
9 |
Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test? | 3-30 g/s | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P0101 | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||
14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||
15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |