The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a 1X sensor. The CMP sensor provides one digital ON/OFF signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) per revolution of the camshaft. This information is used by the PCM to determine the position of the valve train relative to the crankshaft position (CKP). By monitoring the CMP and CKP signals, the PCM can accurately time the operation of the fuel injectors. The PCM supplies 12 volts to the sensor on the 12-volt reference circuit and provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The CMP sensor provides signals to the PCM on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The PCM monitors the CMP sensor for errors. If the PCM does not receive a signal from the CMP sensor, DTC P0340 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
• | The engine is cranking or running. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The PCM detects that the engine has been cranking for more than 10 seconds without a CMP sensor signal.
OR
The PCM detects that when the engine is running, more than 6 CKP sensor low resolution reference signals, generated by the PCM, have occurred for every one CMP sensor signal.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• | Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components |
• | Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ignition control (IC) module--Inspect the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. |
• | Camshaft reluctor wheel damage |
• | The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel |
• | Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel |
• | Excessive camshaft end-play |
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
2 | Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0335 also set? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the CMP sensor signal is present? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
6 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Does the CMP sensor signal change when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
9 |
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 |
Does the voltage change? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
12 | Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM) for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
13 | Test the CMP low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
14 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
15 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
16 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the CMP harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
17 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
18 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
19 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
20 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
21 | Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
22 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
23 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |