An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do NOT match. |
• | The above condition is present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |