GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1891190  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A signal circuit

The APP sensor provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is more than 5.25 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 exceeds a predetermined value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The ECM compares the signal of each of the APP sensor to each other throughout the entire range of operation. Clear the DTCs and actuate the pedal through the entire range with the ignition ON and the engine OFF.

Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

For intermittent conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Any circuit faults on either APP sensor 1 or APP sensor 2 will set one of the DTCs listed. Refer to the appropriate table for diagnosis.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P1635, or P1639 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  4. Measure the resistance of the following circuits for each of the APP sensors with a DMM:
  5. • The low reference circuit
    • The signal circuit
    • The 5-volt reference circuit

Did any of the circuits measure more than the specified value?

5ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the accelerator pedal harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal with Position Sensor Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

10

Important: Be aware that repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC.

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK