The cruise/brake switch is a normally closed switch and the stop lamp switch is a normally open switch. When the brake pedal is released, the engine control module (ECM) detects a high voltage signal on the cruise/brake switch signal circuit and a low signal voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit. When the brake pedal is applied, the cruise /brake switch opens and the stoplamp switch closes. The ECM detects a low voltage signal on the cruise brake switch signal circuit and a high voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The traction control system or the antilock brake system have not failed. |
• | The ECM detects a transition of the stop lamp switch without detecting a transition of the cruise/brake switch during a deceleration event. |
• | This diagnostic run continuously with the ignition ON. |
• | The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
The cruise control system is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, perform the following:
• | Inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps. Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems. |
• | Inspect for proper adjustment of the stop lamps. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. |
• | Inspect for proper adjustment of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Lighting Systems Connector End Views in Lighting Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Released? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Applied? | Go To Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
5 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Released? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Applied? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open, the high resistance, or the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
12 | Replace the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 |
Important: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls--2.2 L (L61) Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The cruise/brake switch is a normally closed switch and the stop lamp switch is a normally open switch. When the brake pedal is released, the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a high voltage signal on the cruise/brake switch signal circuit and a low signal voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit. When the brake pedal is applied, the cruise /brake switch opens and the stoplamp switch closes. The PCM detects a low voltage signal on the cruise brake switch signal circuit and a high voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The traction control system or the antilock brake system have not failed. |
• | The PCM detects a transition of the stop lamp switch without detecting a transition of the cruise/brake switch during a deceleration event. |
• | This diagnostic run continuously with the ignition ON. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The service vehicle soon indicator may illuminate. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The cruise control system is disabled. |
• | The Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) light may be illuminated. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, perform the following:
• | Inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps. Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems. |
• | Inspect for proper adjustment of the stop lamps. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems. |
• | Inspect for proper adjustment of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Lighting Systems Connector End Views in Lighting Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Released? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Applied? | Go To Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
5 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Released? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 |
Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Applied? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open, the high resistance, or the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
12 | Replace the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls--3.5 L (L66) Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |