GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, P0694, or P1650 L61

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the ECM grounds the high and low speed relay control circuit at the same time. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low and high speed fan relays. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.

The ECM monitors the relay control circuits for the following conditions:

    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
    • An open circuit

If the ECM detects an improper voltage level on the low or high speed driver circuits, then code P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, P0694 or P1650 will set and the effected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  The ignition voltage is between 8.0-18.0 volts
    • The engine speed is more than 40 RPM
    •  The ECM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • P0481 -- The ECM detects an open circuit on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0693 -- The ECM detects a short to ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0694 -- The ECM detects a short to voltage on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0480 -- The ECM detects an open on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    •  P0691 -- The ECM detects a short to ground on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0692 -- The ECM detects a short to voltage on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above condition is present for 5 seconds.
    • P1650 -- The ECM detects a short to voltage on both the low and high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above condition is present for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
    • Allow engine coolant temperature to drop below 80°C (176°F).
    • Set the A/C to the OFF position.
    • Once the ECM has enabled a low or high fan speed, that speed must run for a minimum of 20 seconds.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the low speed fan relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Listen for an audible click when the low and high speed fan relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 1 ON and OFF.

Does the low speed fan relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 2 ON and OFF.

Do the low and the high speed fan relays turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the low speed fan relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive circuit of the low speed fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the low speed fan relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the low speed fan relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the high speed fan relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the high speed fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the high speed fan relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the high speed fan relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 2 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

10

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

11

Inspect for poor connections at the low speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

12

Inspect for poor connections at the high speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

13

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

14

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 18

--

15

Replace the low speed fan relay.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 18

--

16

Replace the high speed fan relay.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 18

--

17

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the ECM.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, P0694, or P1650 L66

Circuit Description

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 1 relay from the COOL FAN #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cooling fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay from the COOL FAN #2 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.

When the PCM is commanding a relay on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay coil
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • System voltage is between 8-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 40 RPM
    • The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • P0481 -- The PCM detects an open circuit on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0693 -- The PCM detects a short to ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0694 -- The PCM detects a short to voltage on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0480 -- The PCM detects an open on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    •  P0691 -- The PCM detects a short to ground on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0692 -- The PCM detects a short to voltage on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above condition is present for 5 seconds.
    • P1650 -- The PCM detects a short to voltage on both the low and high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above condition is present for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
    • The Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) light may be illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 2 and cooling fan 3 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The COOL FAN #1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 1 ON and OFF.

Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 2 ON and OFF.

Do the cooling fan 2 and the cooling fan 3 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan 1 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 16

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan 1 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 1 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan 3 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 2 and 3 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn Off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan 2 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay.
  5. With a scan tool, command the Fans Control 2 and 3 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

11

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

12

Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

13

Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

14

Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 3 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

15

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

16

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 21

--

17

Replace the cooling fan 1 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 21

--

18

Replace the cooling fan 2 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace the cooling fan 3 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 21

--

20

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.5L.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK