The DTC P2413 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Performance diagnostic evaluates the operation of the EGR valve. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors EGR valve movement with the EGR valve position sensor. The 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit, and the EGR valve position signal circuit are used by the PCM to determine the EGR valve position. The PCM compares the EGR Position Sensor parameter with the desired EGR Position parameter when the valve is commanded open or closed. If the PCM detects a calibrated difference between the EGR Position Sensor parameter and desired EGR Position parameter for a calibrated amount of time, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2413 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Performance
• | DTCs P0030, P0050, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0135, P0155, P0335, P0336, P0401, P0403, P0406, P0641, P0651, P1128, P1129, P2414, and P2415 are not set. |
• | The battery voltage is at least 10.5 volts. |
• | The EGR valve is commanded open at least 1.08 mm (0.043 in). |
• | Engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM. |
• | DTC P2413 runs once per drive cycle, when the above conditions are met. |
• | The PCM has determined that the movement of the EGR valve from the closed position is less than 0.15 mm (0.005 in). |
• | The above condition is met for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for high resistance in the reference voltage circuit. If the test lamp does not illuminates at all, there is excessive resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit or low reference ground circuit.
This step tests for high resistance in the EGR solenoid control circuit and ground circuits. The PCM provides a 12 volt bias signal on the solenoid control circuit that is pulled low when the solenoid is OK and has a good ground. If the circuit resistance is OK, the DMM should measure ignition voltage.
After replacing the PCM, a new minimum throttle position and idle speed must be established.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC P0403 or P0406 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the EGR Sensor voltage increase from the first specified value at 0 percent to more than the second specified value when at 100 percent? | 1.15 V 3.10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Command the EGR valve from 0 percent to 100 percent, while observing the idle speed and engine performance. Did the idle speed decrease or did the engine run rough as the EGR was commanded to 100 percent? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
6 |
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
7 |
Is the EGR sensor voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
Is the voltage at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Connect the DMM between the EGR solenoid control circuit and a known good ground. Is the voltage at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 |
Did the test lamp illuminate fully at 100 percent? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
11 | Test the EGR position sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor for an open circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test the control circuit of the EGR valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
14 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the EGR valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | |
19 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |