The Passlock™ system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate or the ignition switch is operated while separated from the ignition lock cylinder case. The body control module (BCM) provides security system sensor power and low reference for the Passlock™ sensor. The BCM also measures the security system sensor voltage.
When the correct key is used to start the vehicle, a magnet on the lock cylinder passes close to the Passlock™ sensor within the ignition lock cylinder case. The magnet activates the security hall effect sensor in the Passlock™ sensor which completes a circuit from the security sensor signal circuit through a resistor to the security sensor low reference circuit. The resistance value will vary from vehicle to vehicle. The BCM will measure the voltage on the security sensor signal circuit and compare this voltage to a previously learned voltage. If the voltage measured is within the valid range, the BCM will send a serial data message to the powertrain control module (PCM) to enable vehicle starting. If the voltage measured is not within the valid range, a serial data message will be sent to the PCM to disable starting of the vehicle.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2948 Security System Sensor Power Circuit High
The ignition switch is cycled to CRANK, released to ON, and then cycled to OFF.
• | The BCM turns the Passlock™ sensor power OFF after the ignition switch is turned OFF. |
• | If the BCM still senses battery voltage for 1 second after the shut down of voltage, DTC B2948 will set. |
• | The BCM stores DTC B2948 in memory. |
• | The vehicle will start and run. |
• | The SECURITY indicator remains illuminated. |
• | The BCM no longer detects a short to battery in the Passlock™ 12-volt reference circuit. |
• | When a short to battery is no longer present on the Passlock™ 12-volt reference circuit, the ignition switch must be cycled from OFF to ON before this DTC can change from a current DTC to a history DTC. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
Inspect for a short to battery on the Passlock™ 12-volt reference circuit with the ignition switch OFF.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Vehicle Access Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display DTC B2948 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
Important: The use of a DMM is crucial in this step because voltage may be measured for 10 milliseconds.
Does the voltage measure near zero volts? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the Passlock™ 12-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Case Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 | Perform the Passlock™ learn procedure. Refer to Immobilizer System Component Programming . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |