Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. Low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the ECM detects an HO2S signal below a calibrated minimum, the following DTCs will set:
• | DTC P0131 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 |
• | DTC P0137 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 |
• | DTC P0151 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 |
• | DTC P0157 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 |
• | DTCs P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 110 seconds. |
• | The calculated converter temperature is less than 800°C (1,472°F). |
• | The Ignition 1 voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0135, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0301-P0306, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set. |
• | The calculated converter temperature is less than 800°C (1,472°F). |
• | The battery voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The fuel level is more than ¼ of the total fuel tank capacity. |
The ECM detects an HO2S 1 with a signal voltage below 40 mv and the same bank HO2S 2 is more than 499 mV. The condition must be present for more than 10 seconds for the front sensors, or 680 seconds for the rear sensors.
OR
The affected HO2S 2 voltage does not exceed 600 mV at least one time during 400 seconds when the ECM has forced a rich condition.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the affected HO2S voltage remain below the specified value? | 40 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the affected HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 40 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Test the affected HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground, or a short to the affected HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation. Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type. Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged. This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance. The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Did the DTC fail this condition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |