GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall effect switching device that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the bank 2  exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) expects the CMP sensor signal to be low, 0 volts, as the single tooth in the reluctor wheel passes the sensor, and high, 12 volts, during the remainder of the reluctor wheel rotation. The ECM supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The ECM expects to see one transition from high to low every two crankshaft revolutions. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to properly synchronize ignition timing, fuel delivery and knock control. As long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run. The ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation even if there is no CMP sensor signal. If the ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0341 sets.

The CMP sensor has the following circuits:

    • Ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • Low Reference circuit
    • CMP sensor signal circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CMP signal is inconsistent for eight or more crankshaft revolutions.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
       - Camshaft reluctor wheel damage
       - Incorrect sensor installation
       - The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
       - Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor magnet
       - A cracked or damaged sensor
       - Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • This DTC will set with an intermittent failure on the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the CMP sensor signal circuit, or the low reference circuit. A hard failure of any one of these circuits should set DTC P0342 or P0343.
    • The CMP sensor low reference circuit is shared with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor, and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines whether the DTC P0341 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  3. This step tests the CMP sensor input circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the CMP sensor ground circuit and B+.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Connect a DMM to the ignition positive voltage circuit of the CMP sensor and ground.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Connect the DMM to the signal circuit of CMP sensor and ground.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test for an open or a short in the CMP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and repair a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Repair the open in the CMP sensor ground circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Locate and repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the CMP sensor.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Inspect for any of the following conditions:
  2. • Loose CMP sensor fasteners
    • Damaged signal marks on the camshaft gear
  3. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the idle learn procedure.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK