The transmission control module (TCM) uses the torque converter clutch (TCC) enable solenoid valve to hydraulically select whether the TCC pressure control solenoid valve will control the fluid pressure to apply the forward and reverse clutches or the fluid pressure to apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC enable solenoid valve is attached to the control valve assembly. The TCM compares engine and transmission inputs to determine if the solenoid should be enabled. The TCM then enables the solenoid by providing a ground. The TCM monitors the status of the low control circuit and can detect a short to power or a short to ground/open.
When the TCM detects an open or short to ground, DTC 1888 sets. DTC P1888 is a type A DTC.
• | The ignition voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The TCC enable solenoid valve high side driver is enabled. |
• | The TCC enable solenoid valve is disabled. |
The TCM detects an open, or a short to ground for 0.36 seconds
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM limits the commanded speed ratio to 1.6 or less. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM turns the power off to the TCC enable solenoid valve. This results in no TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM no longer inhibits shifting between REVERSE and DRIVE when moving. |
• | The TCM commands maximum pressure to the input clutch. |
• | The TCM freezes garage shift transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM freezes torque converter clutch (TCC) transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1888 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the TCM, the transmission, and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
2 |
Important:
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
4 | Connect a test lamp between battery positive and the low control circuit (CKT 5502) of the TCC enable solenoid valve. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 | Test the low control circuit (CKT 5502) of the TCC enable solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
6 |
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 25ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Test the low control circuit (CKT 5502) of the TCC enable solenoid valve for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 | Test the high control circuit (CKT 5501) of the TCC enable solenoid valve for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
9 | Inspect for faulty connections at the transmission. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Inspect for faulty connections at the TCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Replace the TCC enable solenoid valve. The TCC enable solenoid valve is part of the control solenoid valve assembly. Refer to Control Valve Body Assembly Disassemble . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |