The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the control solenoid valve assembly. The TFT sensor is a thermistor, or a resistor that changes resistance when the temperature changes. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The transmission control module (TCM) supplies a 5 volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the TCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature increases, the resistance of the sensor decreases, which lowers the signal voltage.
If the TCM detects an open or high voltage in the TFT signal circuit, DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.
• | No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723 |
• | No ISS DTCs P0716 or P0717. |
• | The ignition voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -40°C (-40°F) or less for 80 seconds.
• | The TCM does not request the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM will request the ECM to illuminate the service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp. |
• | The TCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time. |
• | The TCM freezes garage shift transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0713 in TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the SVS lamp request when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the SVS lamp/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the TCM, the transmission, and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
2 |
Important:
Does the scan tool display a Trans. Fluid Temp. less than the specified value? | -39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
3 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 100 K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||
5 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct an open condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Test for continuity between the TFT sensor signal circuit (CKT 585) and the other circuits between the TCM C2 connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||
8 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
9 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |