The transmission control module (TCM) samples the system voltage on the Ignition 1 circuit every 0.1 seconds. Lower than normal voltage may be inadequate to operate the transmission control solenoids properly. Improper solenoid operation may cause erratic ratio control operation, which may result in internal damage.
If the TCM detects low voltage for a number of samples, DTC P0562 sets. DTC P0562 is a type C DTC.
The engine speed is 1,500 RPM or greater.
The TCM detects system voltage is 11 volts or less for 42 out of 50 samples.
• | The TCM does not request the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM will request the ECM to illuminate the service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp. |
• | The TCM discontinues use of the closed loop ratio control algorithm. This causes the speed ratio to be defaulted and possibly not accurate. The resulting open loop control may or may not provide optimum ratio performance. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM no longer inhibits shifting to between reverse and drive when moving. |
• | The TCM turns power off to the TCC enable solenoid valve. |
• | The TCM discontinues torque management. |
• | The TCM freezes garage shift transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM freezes main line pressure transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM freezes torque converter clutch (TCC) transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0562 in TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the SVS lamp request when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the SVS lamp/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Loose or damaged terminals at the generator |
• | Loose or worn generator drive belt |
• | Inspect the connectors at the TCM, the transmission, and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the charging system voltage with a normal load.
This step obtains the ignition voltage measurement reported by the TCM.
This step tests the voltage drop from the battery and ignition voltage input at the TCM.
This step tests the voltage drop from the ground terminals of the TCM to the ground terminal of the battery.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||||||
2 |
Important:
Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | 11 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical | ||||||||
3 |
Is the charge indicator ON? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical | |||||||||
Is the scan tool Ignition Voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
in Wiring Systems. Are the voltage drop measurements less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||
7 | Inspect the 10 amp ECM/TCM battery fuse and the 10 amp PWR TRAIN fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open fuse? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) for complete circuit distribution.Repair the short to ground in the battery voltage circuit (CKT 1440) or the ignition voltage circuit (CKT 639). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Test the battery voltage circuit (CKT 1440) or the ignition voltage circuit (CKT 639) for an open or high resistance condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
Are all of the voltage drop measurements less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||
11 | Repair the open or high resistance condition in the TCM ground circuits (CKTs 451). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls 2.2L (L61) | System OK |