The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage increases above a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.
FTP Sensor Signal Voltage | Fuel Tank Pressure |
---|---|
High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More | Negative Pressure/Vacuum |
Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less | Positive Pressure |
The engine is running.
• | The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts. |
• | All conditions are present for more than 25 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If DTC P0105 is also set, a short to voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit may exist. |
• | The A/C pressure sensor, the FTP sensor and the throttle position (TP) sensor are all tied to the same 5-volt reference source. |
• | To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to monitor FTP sensor voltage with the ignition ON, the engine OFF. Wiggling wires while watching for a change in FTP sensor voltage may locate the area where an open or a short to voltage in the wiring could lie. |
• | If DTC P1639 is also set, diagnose that DTC first. |
• | For intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | The signal voltage with the fuel cap OFF should read between 1.30-1.70 volts, which represents atmospheric pressure or 0 inches of vacuum. |
• | Inaccurate readings will occur if resistance measurements are taken on a FTP sensor. The FTP sensor contains an internal amplifier circuit that requires applied voltage to function properly. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.3 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Measure the voltage of the FTP sensor 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Test the FTP signal circuit for a short to voltage or for a short to a 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
7 | Test the FTP low reference for high resistance and an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the FTP 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |