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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1350487  Size: MF
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Circuit Description

The DTC P1129 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor High Pressure diagnostic monitors the accuracy of the MAP sensor output. The pressure changes occur based on engine load and the throttle valve opening. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A signal circuit

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The PCM receives a low voltage on the signal circuit when manifold vacuum is high at idle or deceleration. The PCM receives a high voltage when manifold vacuum is low at wide open throttle (WOT) or when the ignition is ON and the engine is OFF. If the MAP sensor output is more than the expected value, a DTC P1129 can set.

The following table illustrates the difference between MAP kPa, signal voltage and engine vacuum.

Engine Condition

MAP kPa

MAP Signal Voltage

Manifold Vacuum

Idle

Low

Low

High

Deceleration

Low

Low

High

Ignition ON, Engine OFF

High

High

Zero

Wide-Open Throttle

High

High

Low

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.

DTC P1129 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor High Pressure

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201-P0206, P0222, P0223, P0300-P0306, P0335, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0443, P0496, P0501, P0506, P0507, P1128, P2100, P2101, P2108, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138, P2176, P2227, P2228, P2229, P2413, P26046, P2647, P2648, P2649, and U0107 are not set.
    • The engine speed is between 1,100-6,300 RPM.
    • The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is zero percent.
    • The engine coolant temperature is at least 69°C (156°F).
    • The vehicle speed is 24 km/h (15 mph) or more.
    • DTC P1129 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

During deceleration the MAP sensor signal is 37 kPa or more for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM enters the Fail Safe Function and uses default MAP values based on the throttle position. The engine operates with the fuel control system in OPEN LOOP and the fuel cutoff is lowered to 3,000 RPM.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Inspect for an exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve that is stuck open.
    • Inspect for a restricted exhaust system. Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the MAP sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If the DTC P1129 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks for a faulty vacuum supply to the MAP sensor. The scan tool will indicate higher than normal MAP sensor voltage, if the manifold vacuum signal does not reach the MAP sensor vacuum port.

  3. After replacing the PCM, a new minimum throttle position and idle speed must also be established.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -- Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Select the MAP sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage equal to or more than the specified value?

2.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
  4. Observe the MAP sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Did a DTC P1129 set or was the MAP sensor voltage always more than the specified value?

2.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
  3. • A vacuum leak at the MAP sensor
    • A plugged MAP sensor vacuum port
    • A blockage in the intake manifold vacuum passage to the MAP sensor
  4. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp to the harness side of the MAP sensor ground circuit and B+.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Connect a DMM to the harness side of the MAP sensor signal circuit and ground.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the DC voltage with the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the open circuit or poor connection in the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Check for a short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

  1. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or until the DTC P1129 diagnostic has passed.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK