GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.

If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above the specified value, DTC P0132 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

Rich Test Enable

    • DTCs P0068, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300-P0304, P0315, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0641, P0651, P1516, P1621, P1680, P1681, P2101, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is more than 11 volts.
    • The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 10 seconds.
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The TP Angle parameter is between 15-50 percent.
    • The APP Angle parameter is more than 1.2 percent.
    • The MAP Sensor parameter is more than 25 kPa.
    • DTC P0132 runs the rich test when the above conditions are met for 4 seconds.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test Enable

    • DTCs P0068, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300-P0304, P0315, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0641, P0651, P1516, P1621, P1680, P1681, P2101, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The Decel Fuel Cutoff is active.
    • DTC P0132 runs the decel fuel cutoff test when the above conditions are met for 2.5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Rich Test

The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 946 mV.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test

    • The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 1,024 mV.
    • DTC P0132 sets within 50 seconds when either of the above conditions is met.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S 1 voltage should toggle above and below the bias voltage. You may need to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction that was detected by the ECM.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Operate the engine at normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S voltage is more than the specified value?

946 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 on the vehicle harness side to a good ground with a DMM.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

The HO2S 1 is detecting a rich condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • Silicon contaminated HO2S 1
    • Fuel contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Description .
    • An inaccurate manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor--Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
    • Rich fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Diagnosis .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

In order to ensure that the performance of the catalyst has not been affected by the fault that set this DTC, operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting DTC P0420 and verify that P0420 runs and passes. Refer to DTC P0420 .

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to DTC P0420

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK