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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0141 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 diagnostic monitors the operation of the HO2S 2 heater circuit. The DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2 diagnostic monitors the operation of the HO2S 2 heater circuit. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the PCM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The PCM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The PCM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. The PCM calculates the HO2S heater element resistance based on the actual heater current. If the PCM detects that the HO2S heater element resistance is too high, this DTC will set.

Each HO2S has the following circuits:

    • HO2S high signal
    • HO2S low signal
    • HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage
    • HO2S heater low control

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
    • DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating.
    • The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    • The engine coolant (ECT) temperature is more than 5°C (41°F).
    • The HO2S 2 heaters are commanded ON.
    • DTCs P0141 and P0161 run continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the affected HO2S 2 Heater Current is not within the expected range.
    • The condition exists for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test must not be performed until the HO2S heater has cooled and stabilized for at least 15 minutes. Heater resistance is typically about 10 ohms at room temperature.

  2. This step tests for high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 2. If the DMM does not display near battery voltage, repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Important: DTC P0141 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P0161 is for bank 2 sensor 2.

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 to cool for at least 15 minutes.
  3. Disconnect the affected HO2S 2 connector.
  4. Measure the resistance from the heater control circuit of the HO2S 2, to the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 2.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

2-20 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 circuit of the HO2S and the powertrain control module (PCM) housing.
  3. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and the PCM housing. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop .

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the affected HO2S 2 heater control circuit.
  2. Measure the resistance between heater control circuit of the HO2S 2 and a good ground, with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Test for intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Test for intermittent and for poor a connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK