Table 1: | Device Power Moding |
Normal vehicle class 2 communication will not commence until the system power mode has been identified. The body control module (BCM) communicates the system power mode to all the modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit. The BCM monitors the state of the ignition 1 voltage circuit, accessory voltage circuit and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present system power mode. The ERF is a serial data message from the engine controller.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) Circuit Low
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
The BCM has detected the ignition 1 voltage circuit is open or shorted to ground for greater than 1.2 seconds when the accessory voltage circuit is high and the engine run flag is true.
• | There is no cluster illumination during bulb check. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is illuminated. |
• | BCM (IGN 1) fuse will open with a short to ground present. |
• | A current DTC clears and the MIL is turned OFF when the fault is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the fault. |
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Key Position | Ignition Accessory/Run | Ignition 1 Run/Crank |
---|---|---|
RUN | Active | Active |
CRANK | Inactive | Active |
ACCY | Active | Inactive |
OFF | Inactive | Inactive |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Power Moding Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Ignition 1 Input parameter display High? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Repair the inactive ignition 1 voltage signal circuit for an open, high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |