GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Select Body Control Module (SBM).
  4. Inspect for SBM DTCs.

Do any body control module (SBM) DTCs appear on the scan tool?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Connect a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) between the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1 terminal A and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the open in CKT 275 (LT GRN).

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 12

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5

  1. Ensure that the brake pedal is not pressed.
  2. Connect a J 39200 DMM between the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1 terminal A and terminal B.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Inspect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector for poor terminal contact.
  2. If the terminal contact is OK, replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 12

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7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the shift interlock actuator connector.
  4. Connect a J 39200 DMM between the shift interlock actuator connector terminal A and ground.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the open in CKT 1135 (DK GRN/WHT).

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 12

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9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect a J 39200 DMM (set to the ohms scale) between the shift interlock actuator connector terminal B and ground.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open in CKT 350 (BLK).

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 12

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11

  1. Inspect the shift interlock actuator connector for poor terminal contact.
  2. If the terminal contact is OK, replace the shift interlock actuator. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Assemble - Off Vehicle .

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 12

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12

  1. Ensure that any components removed during diagnosis are installed in place.
  2. Ensure that all of the connectors are connected.
  3. Repeat the system check. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check .

Is the system check complete?

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System OK

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