Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you
perform the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock System Check?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check
|
2
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
- Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- Select Body Control Module (SBM).
- Inspect for SBM DTCs.
Do any body control module (SBM) DTCs appear on the scan tool?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
- Connect a J 39200
digital multimeter (DMM) between the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1
terminal A and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
| 10-15 V
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 4
|
4
| Repair the open in CKT 275 (LT GRN).
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
5
|
- Ensure that the brake pedal is not pressed.
- Connect a J 39200
DMM between the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1 terminal A
and terminal B.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
| 10-15 V
| Go to
Step 6
| Go to
Step 7
|
6
|
- Inspect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector for poor terminal contact.
- If the terminal contact is OK, replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch.
Refer to
Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Hydraulic Brakes.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
7
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Reconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1.
- Disconnect the shift interlock actuator connector.
- Connect a J 39200
DMM between the shift interlock actuator connector terminal A
and ground.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
| 10-15 V
| Go to
Step 8
| Go to
Step 9
|
8
| Repair the open
in CKT 1135 (DK GRN/WHT).
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
9
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Connect a J 39200
DMM (set to the ohms scale) between the shift interlock actuator
connector terminal B and ground.
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
| 5 ohms
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 10
|
10
| Repair the
open in CKT 350 (BLK).
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
11
|
- Inspect the shift interlock actuator connector for poor terminal
contact.
- If the terminal contact is OK, replace the shift interlock actuator.
Refer to
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Disassemble - Off Vehicle
and
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Assemble - Off Vehicle
.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
12
|
- Ensure that any components removed during diagnosis are installed
in place.
- Ensure that all of the connectors are connected.
- Repeat the system check. Refer to
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check
.
Is the system check complete?
| --
| System OK
| --
|