The EBCM connector terminals supply a 5.0-volt reference to the steering wheel speed sensors. The sensors provide steering wheel speed input signals as follows:
• | The EBCM terminal 1 supplies signals to sensor A. |
• | The EBCM terminal 17 supplies signals to sensor B. |
• | The EBCM terminal 5 provides the steering wheel speed sensor ground. |
• | The DTC C1243 can set anytime. |
• | A malfunction exists if the steering wheel speed sensor voltage is less than 0.4 volts or greater than 4.7 volts. |
• | The DTC C1243 sets if the steering wheel speed sensor voltage changes by more than 2.0 volts within 8.0 milliseconds. |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The VES is disabled and power steering returns to full assist. |
• | The ABS remains functional. |
Clearing VES DTCs automatically clears ABS DTCs resulting in a loss of DTC history data. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
The steering wheel speed sensor is malfunctioning. Verify the frequency of the malfunction by using the enhanced diagnostic function of the scan tool. Refer to Enhanced Diagnostics in ABS/ETS.
An open or short in any of the sensor signal circuit wires exists. An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:
• | A poorly connected wire |
• | A wire that has rubbed through the insulation |
• | A wire that is broken inside the insulation |
• | A backed out terminal |
• | An improper mating |
• | A broken lock |
• | An improperly formed or damaged terminal |
• | A poor terminal to wiring connection |
• | A sign of physical damage to the wiring harness |
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or an open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
Conditions for clearing the DTC are as follows:
• | All ABS DTCs have been diagnosed and corrected. |
• | Conditions for the malfunction are no longer present. |
• | The CLEAR function on a scan tool has been used. |
• | 100 drive cycles have passed with no malfunctions detected. A drive cycle consists of the following conditions: |
• | Starting the vehicle. |
• | Driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | Stopping the vehicle. |
• | Turning the ignition off. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||||
2 | Is DTC C1243 current? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.4-4.7 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
4 | Continue to monitor the steering wheel speed sensor voltage while you rotate the steering wheel from stop-to-stop. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.4-4.7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
5 | Problem is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Did you complete the diagnosis? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
6 | Continue to monitor the steering wheel sensor voltage while you rotate the steering wheel from stop-to-stop. Is the voltage below the specified value? | 0.4 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
8 | Use J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the wiring harness sensor connector terminals A and B. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
9 | Replace the steering wheel speed sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 390-12,000 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
11 | Inspect the following circuits for poor connections, opens, or shorts:
Did you find a problem in one or more of these circuits? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
12 |
Does the scan tool display the steering wheel sensor voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.7 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
13 | Inspect CKT 1059 for a short to voltage. Did you find a short to voltage in CKT 1059? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
14 | Inspect CKT 1056 for an open or a short to ground. Did you find an open or a short to ground in CKT 1056? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
15 | Inspect CKT 1059 for an open or a short to ground. Did you find an open or a short to ground in CKT 1059? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
16 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock brake System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Repair the problems found with the following circuits:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Does the system operate properly? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |