GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 450768  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM monitors the six deployment loops to detect leakage currents to ground and to B+ in the frontal air bag deployment loops, the side air bag deployment loops and the seat belt pretensioner deployment loops. Then, the deployment loop resistances are measured to ensure they are within their respective normal resistance ranges. During one portion of the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test, the SDM does the following:

    • Measures the voltage difference between the PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and the PASSENGER SIDE LOW.
    • Uses the measured voltage to calculate the resistance of the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) deployment loop.

Upon passing these tests, the energy reserve is charged and the firing transistors are tested. The SDM then goes into the CONTINUOUS MONITORING mode. The SDM service wait time is 1 minute. Refer to ENABLE/DISABLE procedures.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) deployment loop resistance is more than 3.6 ohms. The inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • Inflatable restraint side impact module (RH).
    • Harness wiring of CKT AM13.
    • Harness wiring of CKT XM14.
    • Connector terminal contact.

The RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test checks for this malfunction. This test only occurs once each ignition cycle when the IGNITION is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a DTC 87.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The resistance of the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) deployment loop is less than 3.6 ohms. You must issue a scan tool Clear Codes command to clear a Current or History DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection can cause an intermittent condition. Check the following for a poor connection:

    • The inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) 2-way connector terminal 1 and terminal 2.
    • The SDM wiring harness connector terminal 13 and teminal 14.
    • The SDM terminal 13 and terminal 14.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT AM13.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT XM14.

The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of the RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST. Comparing the value of the RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST. over multiple ignition cycles can be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks to see if the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) is defective.

  2. This step checks terminal 13 and terminal 14 of the SDM wiring harness connector for damaged terminals or corrosion.

  3. This step checks for an open or a high resistance in CKT AM13.

  4. This step determines if there is an open or a high resistance in CKT XM14 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC 87 Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module (RH) Deployment Loop Resistance High

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) deployment loop resistance RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST.

Has the RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
  3. Wait 1 minute for the SDM energy reserve capacitors to discharge.
  4. Disconnect the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) yellow 2-way connector located under the RH seat track cover. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Seat Module Replacement - Passenger .
  5. Use the J 38715-55 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) wiring harness connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  7. Use the scan tool to request the SIR data list display.
  8. Read and record on the repair order the inflatable restraint side impact module (LH) deployment loop resistance RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST.

Is the RH SIDE AIR BAG RESIST. more than the specified value?

3.6 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
  3. Wait 1 minute for the SDM energy reserve capacitors to discharge.
  4. Replace the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Seat Module Replacement - Passenger .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
  3. Wait 1 minute for the SDM energy reserve capacitors to discharge.
  4. Remove the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool.
  5. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement .
  6. Check terminal 13 and terminal 14 of the SDM wiring harness connector for damaged terminals or corrosion.

Are the SDM wiring harness connector terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Use the J 42250 Catera Terminal Repair Kit to repair the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Check for proper connection at terminal 13 and terminal 14 of the SDM.

Are the SDM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

8

Check for proper connection at terminal 13 and terminal 14 of the SDM.

Are the SDM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Insert the J 42113 Shorting Bar Tool into the SDM wiring harness connector above terminal 13 and terminal 14.
  2. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM).
  3. Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance between terminal 13 of the SDM wiring harness connector and terminal 1 of the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT AM13.
  2. Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT AM13.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance between terminal 14 of the SDM wiring harness connector and terminal 2 of the inflatable restraint side impact module (RH) wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT XM14.
  2. Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT XM14.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Reconnect all the SIR components, making sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Use the scan tool to clear all current and history SIR DTCs.

Have all current and history SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--