The wheel speed sensor used on this vehicle is a single point magnetic pickup. This sensor produces an AC signal that the EBTCM uses the frequency from to calculate the wheel speed.
All of the following conditions occur:
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions: |
- | An open |
- | A short to ground |
- | A short to voltage |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. |
• | The ABS indicator is turned ON. |
• | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. |
• | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for an open in the RH rear wheel speed sensor or RH rear wheel speed sensor circuit.
Checks for a short to ground in the RH rear wheel speed sensor or RH rear wheel speed sensor circuit.
Checks for a short to voltage in the RH rear wheel speed sensor circuit.
Checks for a short to voltage in the RH rear wheel speed sensor circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Is physical damage of the sensor or wiring evident? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Replace the RH rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 13 and B. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
14 | Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 29 and B. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
16 | Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 13 and B. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in a short to ground when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
18 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
20 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the J 39700 terminal 13. Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | |
22 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
23 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |