The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) receives left front wheel speed sensor voltage signal through terminal 17 and terminal 18. As a toothed reluctor wheel ring passes by the wheel speed sensor, changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel speed sensor to produce a small AC voltage. This voltage's frequency is proportional to the wheel speed.
• | DTC C0035 will set when the EBCM detects the following conditions: |
- | An open |
- | A short to voltage |
- | A short to ground |
• | DTC C0035 can be set anytime |
• | A malfunction DTC stores |
• | The ABS disables |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Inspect the following list of items when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):
• | Faulty electrical circuits (open and or high resistance, short to voltage, or short to ground) between the left front wheel speed sensor and the EBCM |
• | Faulty left front wheel speed sensor (out of range resistance) |
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused in the following cases:
• | A poor connection rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A wire that is broken inside the insulation |
Thoroughly examine any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Wheel speed sensor resistance increases with an increase in sensor temperature. When measuring for a short to ground in a wheel speed sensor wiring circuit, manually switch the J 39200 (Digital Multimeter) to the Meg-Ohms range. This will ensure a high resistance short to ground can be found. See J 39200 owners manual. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Tests the wheel speed sensor internal resistance for proper values.
Tests for wheel speed sensor circuits shorted together
Tests for a short to ground in the GRN wire.
Tests for a short to ground in the RED wire.
Tests for a short to voltage in the GRN wire.
Tests for a short to voltage in the RED wire.
Tests for an open or high resistance in the GRN wire.
Tests for an open or a high resistance in the RED wire.
Tests for poor connections at electrical connectors.
Determines whether the condition is intermittent and not due to a faulty EBCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1120-2520 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor connector terminal A (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||
Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||
Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the left front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||||
Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor connector terminal A (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 17 (harness side). Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||
Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 18 (harness side). Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||
Inspect the EBCM electrical connector and the left front wheel speed sensor connector for poor terminal contact, corrosion or damage. Repair as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||||
Is DTC C0035 set as a Current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||
12 | Replace the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
13 | Repair the short between the RED and GRN wires. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
14 | Repair the short to ground in the GRN wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in the RED wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
16 | Repair the short to voltage in the GRN wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
17 | Repair the short to voltage in the RED wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
18 | Repair open or a high resistance in the GRN wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
19 | Repair open or a high resistance in the RED wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
20 | A malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||
21 | Test the electrical harness between the EBCM and the left front wheel speed sensor for the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |