The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) receives left rear wheel speed sensor voltage signal through terminal 8 and terminal 14. As a toothed reluctor wheel ring passes by the wheel speed sensor, changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel speed sensor to produce a small AC voltage signal. This signal's frequency is proportional to the wheel speed.
• | DTC C0045 will set when the EBCM detects an open, short to voltage, or short to ground. |
• | DTC C0045 can be set anytime. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores |
• | The ABS disables |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Inspect for the following when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):
• | Faulty electrical circuits (open and or high resistance, short to voltage, or short to ground) between the left rear wheel speed sensor and the EBCM |
• | Faulty left rear wheel speed sensor (out of range resistance) |
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection rubbed thorough wire insulation or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If the customer comments reflect that the ABS indicator lamp is ON only during humid conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash), thoroughly inspect the left rear wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion.
Thoroughly inspect any intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Wheel speed sensor resistance increases with an increase in sensor temperature. When measuring for a short to ground in a wheel speed sensor wiring circuit, manually switch the J 39200 (Digital Multimeter) to the Meg-Ohms range. This will ensure a high resistance short to ground can be found. See J 39200 owners manual. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Tests for wheel speed sensor internal resistance for proper values.
Tests for wheel speed sensor circuits shorted together.
Tests for a short to ground in the PNK wire.
Tests for a short to ground in the PPL wire.
Tests for a short to voltage in the PNK wire.
Tests for a short to voltage in the PPL wire.
Tests for an open or high resistance in the PNK wire.
Tests for an open or high resistance in the PPL wire.
Tests for a poor connections at electrical connectors.
Determines whether the condition is intermittent and not due to a malfunctioning EBCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1120-2520 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
Use J 39200 (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the left rear wheel speed sensor connector terminal A (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
Use J 39200 (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the left rear wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
Use J 39200 (DMM) in order to measure the voltage between the left rear wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range specified? | 0-1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
Use J 39200 (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the left rear wheel speed sensor connector terminal A (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 8 (harness side). Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
Use J 39200 (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the left rear wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 14 (harness side). Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||
Is DTC C0045 set as a Current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||
12 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
13 | Repair the short between the PNK and PPL wires. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
14 | Repair short to ground in the PNK wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
15 | Repair short to ground in the PPL wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
16 | Repair short to voltage in the PNK wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
17 | Repair short to voltage in the PPL wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
18 | Repair an open or high resistance in the PNK wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
19 | Repair an open or high resistance in the PPL wire. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
20 | A malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
21 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |