GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 396362  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: ABS Pump Motor, BPMV, Solenoid Valves, and Stoplamp Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Valve relay is part of the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM). The EBCM turns ON the valve relay during an ABS stop. The valve relay provides power to the ABS solenoid valves.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EBCM detects an open in the valve relay circuitry.
    • DTC C0125 can be set anytime.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores
    • The ABS disables
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):

    • Open ABS fuse
    • Open or high resistance in the solenoid input circuit (Terminal B)

Inspect the following harness connectors for the following conditions:

    • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness before component replacement:
       - Junction block electrical connectors
       - Electronic brake control module electrical connector

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Determines if the condition that caused the DTC to set is currently present.

  2. Confirms whether a valve relay circuit malfunction currently exists or the condition is intermittent.

  3. Tests for an open in the solenoid power input circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the OBD2 Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) on the scan tool.
  5. Select DTC Information on the scan tool.
  6. Select Current DTC on the scan tool.

Is DTC C0125 set as a Current DTC?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) on the scan tool.
  2. Select Clear DTC Information on the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  4. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
  5. Test drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) for 30 seconds.
  6. When driving conditions permit perform an ABS stop bringing the vehicle to a complete stop.
  7. Connect a scan tool to the OBD2 Data Link Connector (DLC).
  8. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) on the scan tool.
  9. Select Clear DTC Information on the scan tool.
  10. Select Current DTC on the scan tool.

Is DTC C0125 set as a Current DTC?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM electrical connector.
  3. Connect J 39200 (DMM) between the EBCM electrical connector terminal B (harness side) and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
  5. Use J 39200 (DMM) to measure voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage (10-14 V)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

A malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Replace the brake pressure modulator valve assembly. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Repair the open or a high resistance in the RED wire between the EBCM terminal B and the ABS Fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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