This DTC is designed to detect high vehicle voltage levels and to protect the Antilock Brake System (ABS) system from high voltage damage.
Power voltage level circuit is greater than 17.5 volts.
• | A malfunction DTC stores |
• | The ABS disables |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Ensure the vehicle's charging system is working properly.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Tests for excessive generator output of the vehicle charging system.
Tests if the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) is malfunctioning.
Confirms if the EBCM is faulty.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Test the vehicles charging system. Refer to Charging System in Engine Electrical. Is the vehicle's charging system output above specifications? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 17 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is DTC C0900 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 | Repair the vehicle's charging system. Refer to Charging System in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Replace the brake pressure modulator valve assembly. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | -- |