DTC C1295 identifies open brake switch circuitry that prevents the brake switch input to the EBCM from changing states while applying the brake.
• | DTC C1295 can set after initialization is complete. |
• | A malfunction exists if the brake switch input voltage is out of specification for one second. An open circuit exists when the brake switch input voltage is out of specification. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | Open stoplamp switch electrical circuit |
• | Open stoplamp switch electrical circuit |
• | All brake lamp bulbs are open |
• | Faulty stoplamp bulb electrical circuit (open/high resistance to ground) |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Does the Scan Tool indicate that the brake switch is ON within 25 mm (1.0 in) of the brake pedal travel? | -- | ||||||||
3 |
Are the rear brake lamps ON? | -- | ||||||||
4 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | ||||||||
5 | Inspect the EBCM connector and the EBCM harness connector for the following conditions:
Are poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion or damaged terminals evident? | -- | ||||||||
6 | Check for an open in CKT 1O03. Was an open found and repaired? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||
7 | Replace all the terminals or the connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
8 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
10 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
11 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | ||||||||
13 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1N01. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
14 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
15 |
Do the brake lamps illuminate? | -- | ||||||||
16 | Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
17 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | ||||||||
18 | Repair the open in CKT 1O03. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
19 | Repair the open in CKT 1N01 or in the Power Distribution circuits feeding the STOP HORN Fuse in Fuse Block 2. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |