GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 233571  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics

Circuit Description

DTC C1295 identifies open brake switch circuitry that prevents the brake switch input to the EBCM from changing states while applying the brake.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C1295 can set after initialization is complete.
    • A malfunction exists if the brake switch input voltage is out of specification for one second. An open circuit exists when the brake switch input voltage is out of specification.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • ABS disables.
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Open stoplamp switch electrical circuit
    • Open stoplamp switch electrical circuit
    • All brake lamp bulbs are open
    • Faulty stoplamp bulb electrical circuit (open/high resistance to ground)

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Do not start the engine.

  3. Install a Scan Tool .
  4. Select Data List on the Scan Tool .
  5. Select Brake Switch Position on the Scan Tool .
  6. Verify the Scan Tool indicates that the brake switch position is OFF?
  7. Apply light pressure to the brake pedal while monitoring the Brake Switch Position on the Scan Tool .

Does the Scan Tool indicate that the brake switch is ON within 25 mm (1.0 in) of the brake pedal travel?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal.
  2. Observe the rear brake lamps.

Are the rear brake lamps ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Do not start the engine.

  5. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal.
  6. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the EBCM connector terminal C3 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Inspect the EBCM connector and the EBCM harness connector for the following conditions:

    • Terminal damage
    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion

Are poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion or damaged terminals evident?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

Check for an open in CKT 1O03.

Was an open found and repaired?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 9

7

Replace all the terminals or the connectors that exhibit the following conditions:

    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion
    • Damaged terminal(s).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

    • Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
    • Remove and inspect the STOP HORN Fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

9

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

11

    • Replace the STOP HORN Fuse.
    • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    • Wait 10 seconds, reinspect the STOP HORN Fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

    • Reinstall the STOP HORN Fuse.
    • Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal and wait for 10 seconds.
    • Reinspect the STOP HORN Fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

13

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1N01.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

  1. Repair the short to ground in CKT 1O03 or in the brake lamp circuit wiring. Refer to Exterior Lights Schematics Lighting Systems.
  2. Replace the STOP HORN Fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

15

  1. Reinstall the STOP HORN Fuse.
  2. Disconnect the Stoplamp switch.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch harness connector terminals 1 and 3.

Do the brake lamps illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

17

  1. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch harness connector terminal 1 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Repair the open in CKT 1O03.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

19

Repair the open in CKT 1N01 or in the Power Distribution circuits feeding the STOP HORN Fuse in Fuse Block 2. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--