Ignition voltage is supplied to terminal 85 of the Electronic Brake Control relay. The EBCM is then able to energize the pull-in coil by completing the ground circuit at EBCM terminal D6. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control relay contacts and allows battery voltage and current to be supplied to the EBCM. In addition, the EBCM supplies power to the motors and ABS solenoids.
This DTC will set when the following conditions are met:
• | Voltage in the switched battery input circuit to the EBCM falls below 7.05 volts (CKT 9B01). |
• | This DTC can be set anytime. |
• | Note: This DTC may take up to 2 seconds to set because it takes time for the Electronic Brake Control relay voltage to decay. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | ABS is disabled. |
• | The amber ABS warning indicator is turned ON if the rear piston in the motor pack is not expected to be in the home position. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF. |
The following list contains items that need to be inspected when diagnosing this system:
• | Open ABS fuse. |
• | Faulty Electronic Brake Control relay (contacts open/high resistance). |
• | Poor harness terminal contacts to the Electronic Brake Control relay (look for spread terminals). |
• | Faulty electrical circuits (open or high resistance) between the Electronic Brake Control relay and the EBCM (CKT 9B01) and/or between the ABS fuse and the electronic brake control relay (CKT 9A01). |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | Use the following procedure in order to inspect for vibration effects by performing the Relay Test function of the Scan Tool: |
1. | With the Relay Test commanded on, lightly tap the top and sides of the Electronic Brake Control Relay while monitoring the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage. |
2. | If the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage changes significantly, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
• | If DTC C1214 only sets when the vehicle is initially started in cold ambient conditions (temperature less than 0°C - 32°F), replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Is DTC C1216 present (either as a current DTC or a history DTC)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1214 set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
(This action completes the ignition circuit to the Electronic Brake Control Relay.) Is the resistance within the specified range? | 65-95 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the positive battery terminal and the negative battery terminal. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 87 and the EBCM harness connector terminal A. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 65-95 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 86 and the EBCM harness connector terminal D6. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 85 and the positive battery cable terminal. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace all of the terminals the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 9X01. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 9B01. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 9A01 or repair the short to ground in CKT 9A01 and replace the ABS Fuse. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Repair the open or high resistance in the following components as necessary:
Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Relay Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Repair the low voltage condition. Refer to Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |