DTC C1287 identifies one of the following conditions:
• | An open or short to voltage between the EBCM and the red BRAKE warning indicator. |
• | An open driver that does not allow the EBCM to illuminate the red BRAKE warning indicator. |
DTC C1287 will only occur if an ABS malfunction is detected that may degrade base brake operation.
A short to ground in the circuit cannot be detected because the EBCM is not the only device controlling the red BRAKE warning indicator. The following components may also turn on the red BRAKE warning indicator:
• | The parking brake indicator switch (via the Daytime Running Lamp controls) |
• | The brake fluid level indicator sensor |
• | The shuttle switch |
• | This DTC can be set after vehicle speed exceeds 5 km/h (3 mph). |
• | A malfunction exists if the BRAKE indicator lamp circuit voltage is between 3.35 and 5.23 volts, indicating an open circuit. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS does not disable. |
• | The amber ABS warning indicator will flash to indicate a serious problem if the following conditions occur: |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 |
Does the Scan Tool indicate OFF? | -- | ||
3 |
Does the red BRAKE warning lamp illuminate? | -- | ||
4 |
Is the voltage within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | Battery Voltage | ||
5 |
Does this DTC reset as current DTC? | -- | ||
6 | Inspect I/P cluster indicators for proper operation. Refer to Instrument Cluster: Analog Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
7 |
Does the red BRAKE warning lamp illuminate? | -- | ||
8 | Replace diode #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Replace EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Malfunction not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Repair open or high resistance in CKT AF01 and/or 2Y02. Also inspect C200 terminal 13, I/P connector C3 terminal 5 for poor connector terminal contact. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
12 | Inspect the EBCM connector 1 terminal D7 for poor terminal contact. If OK, replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |