The EBCM provides power (5 volts) and ground to the accelerometer through CKT 9Q01 and CKT 9R01 respectively. The accelerometer converts the change in vehicle motion, or inertia, into a voltage signal. This signal is sent to the EBCM through CKT 9S01.
The accelerometer provides additional vehicle speed reference to the EBCM. The voltage signal ranges, from 2.4 to 2.6 volts at zero speed change (constant motion). The accelerometer voltage signal drops when the vehicle is under acceleration. The accelerometer voltage signal increases when the vehicle is under deceleration.
• | This DTC can be set anytime after initialization is completed. |
• | A malfunction exists if the EBCM detects an open or a short to voltage in the accelerometer signal circuit (CKT 9S01). |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 |
Is this DTC set as a current DTC? | -- | ||
3 |
Is the voltage measured within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-1 V | ||
4 |
Is the resistance measured within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-2 ohms | ||
5 |
Does this DTC reset as current? | -- | ||
6 | Using the Scan Tool , select Data Display and monitor the accelerometer voltage. Is accelerometer output approximately 2.5 volts? (vehicle not in motion). | -- | ||
7 |
Does this DTC reset as current? | -- | ||
8 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 9S01. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair the open in CKT 9S01. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Malfunction not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for addition information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Replace the accelerometer. Refer to Lateral Accelerometer Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |