GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 233696  Size: SF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics

Circuit Description

DTC C1277 identifies a solenoid that cannot be energized due to a short to ground in the solenoid circuitry. The malfunction can affect ABS operation since the flow of brake fluid to the wheel cylinder cannot be stopped. The unstoppable flow of brake fluid to the wheel cylinder makes ABS operation for that channel impossible.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC will set when the following conditions are met:

    • The EBCM identifies a situation in which the left front solenoid cannot be turned ON due to a short to ground in CKT 9I01.
    • This DTC can be set only when the left front solenoid is turned ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS disables.
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.

Any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint should be thoroughly checked for improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections, or physical damage to the wiring harness.

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect LF ABS solenoid electrical connector.
  4. Turn ignition switch ON.
  5. Using J 39200 measure the resistance between the EBCM harness connector C1 terminal D14 and ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?

OL

(Infinite)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Using the J 39200 measure the resistance between the left front solenoid valve terminals A and B.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?

2.5-5.0 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Inspect CKT 9I01, LF solenoid, and the EBCM connector C1 for damage which may result in a short to ground with all connectors connected.
  2. Reconnect connector(s).
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Drive vehicle at 16 km/h (10 mph) for 10 seconds.
  5. Repeat drive cycle (steps 3 and 4 above).
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  7. Using the Scan Tool , check for DTC's.

Did DTC C1277 set during the past three ignition cycles?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Diagnostic System Check

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 9I01.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Replace the LF ABS solenoid. Refer to Brake Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--