When the ignition is first turned to RUN, the EBCM/EBTCM goes through a self-check which lasts 2-4 seconds.
During this test, the EBCM/EBTCM grounds terminal 34. This energizes the main relay. Once the self-check is completed, the main relay remains energized. This delivers battery voltage to both the EBCM/EBTCM and the BPMV during vehicle operation. The constant voltage supply allows the vehicle to enter ABS mode without delay.
The main relay is de-energized whenever a system malfunction causes the amber ANTILOCK indicator to illuminate. This causes the ABS system to shut down.
DTC C1211 sets when the ignition switch is in RUN and battery voltage is not detected at the EBCM/EBTCM terminal 3 and/or 33.
The following actions are taken when the DTC sets:
• | A malfunction DTC is stored |
• | The ABS is disabled |
• | The ANTILOCK indicator is turned ON |
The DTC will be cleared under following conditions:
• | Conditions for the malfunction are no longer present. Use the Scan Tool clear DTCs function. |
• | 100 ignition switch key cycles have passed with no malfunctions detected |
The following conditions may cause valve supply voltage interruption:
• | An open fuse |
• | An open in any of the following circuits: |
• | CKT 242 |
• | CKT 441 |
• | CKT 1632 |
• | CKT 1633 |
• | A short to ground in any of the following circuits: |
• | CKT 242 |
• | CKT 441 |
• | CKT 1632 |
• | CKT 1633 |
• | A slow reacting or open Main relay |
A Main relay that reacts slowly due to a mechanical malfunction may cause an intermittent DTC C1211. If the Diagnostic Table suggests replacing the EBCM/EBTCM, install a new relay and recheck the system before replacing the EBCM/EBTCM.
One of the following conditions may cause intermittent malfunctions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A wire that is broken inside the insulation |
Inspect any suspect circuitry for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
This step checks for an open power feed for the solenoids internal to the BPMV.
This step ensures that the BPMV is not internally shorted to ground.
This step checks the integrity of CKT 1633 to EBCM/EBTCM and the BPMV.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 17 | |
Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance across the BPMV at connector C1 terminal 14 and the BPMV case. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 17 | |
4 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 18 |
5 |
Does the ANTILOCK indicator turn OFF? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Is the voltage on all of the measurements within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 19 |
7 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
8 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between relay terminal 85 and terminal 86. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 40-90 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
9 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the main relay harness connector terminal 87A and the vehicle ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 20 |
10 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the main relay harness connector terminal 87 and the vehicle ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 21 |
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 24 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 19 | |
13 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Replace the ABS Main relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
15 | Remove and check the IP fuse block ABS (10 A) fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 27 |
16 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1632. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
17 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1451. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1633. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
20 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 351. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
21 | Remove and check the engine compartment fuse block ABS MAIN (30 A) fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 |
22 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1633 or CKT 242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
23 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
24 | Remove and check the IP fuse block ABS (10 A) fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 26 |
25 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 441. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
26 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 441. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
27 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1632. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
28 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |