GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 406531  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: ABS/TCS Switch, Isolation Valve Solenoids, and PCM
Cell 110: Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 110: Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 10: F/PMP Fuse, HZRD/STOP Fuse, and INTR LP Fuse

Circuit Description

The EBCM/EBTCM monitors brake pedal position using the TCC/antilock brake switch. The switch, normally closed, opens when the brake pedal is depressed by 40 percent. The EBCM/EBTCM also monitors pump motor operation using a pump motor run sensor.

During most ABS braking conditions, the EBCM/EBTCM turns on the pump motor, replenishing the BPMV reservoir and applying fluid pressure to the master cylinder. This causes the brake pedal to rise gradually. The EBCM/EBTCM turns off the pump motor when the brake pedal height rises sufficiently in order to close the TCC/antilock brake switch.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • During ABS braking, the DTC C1262 sets when the EBCM/EBTCM determines that the pump is working, and that brake pedal height has not risen sufficiently in order to close the TCC/antilock brake switch after 3 seconds.
    • The following are possible causes of a hydraulic problem:
       - Air in the brake lines
       - A pump motor mechanical failure
    • The following are possible causes of a non-hydraulic problem:
       - An open CKT 848 or CKT 853
       - An improperly adjusted or defective TCC/antilock brake switch

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC C1262 is stored
    • The ABS is disabled
    • The ANTILOCK indicator lamp is turned on

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear under the following conditions:

    • Conditions for the malfunction are no longer present. Use the scan tool clear DTCs function.
    • 100 ignition switch key cycles have passed without detecting any malfunctions

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions are other possible causes of this malfunction:
       - A malfunctioning TCC/Antilock switch
       - A malfunctioning ABS pump relay or main relay
    • Failure to carefully inspect wiring may result in a misdiagnosis. A misdiagnosis may result in replacing parts without repairing the malfunction.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check Performed?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Bleed the brake system.
  2. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to bleed the BPMV.

Did the brake pedal rise?

--

Go to Step  3

Go to Step  12

3

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool.
  3. Test drive the vehicle while performing an ABS stop.
  4. Install a scan tool.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Did DTC C1262 reset?

--

Go to Step  4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

4

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool.
  3. With the brake pedal released (rest position), inspect the ABS/TCC switch adjustment.

Is the switch adjusted properly?

--

Go to Step  5

Go to Step  8

5

  1. Disconnect the ABS/TCC switch connector.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance across the switch terminal C and terminal D.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2  ohms

Go to Step  6

Go to Step  11

6

  1. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Connect the J 38716 pinout box.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 5 and the TCC/antilock brake switch harness connector terminal C.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2  ohms

Go to Step  7

Go to Step  9

7

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 26 and the ABS/TCC switch harness connector terminal D.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2  ohms

Go to Step  13

Go to Step  10

8

Adjust the ABS/TCC switch. Refer to Brake Release Switch Adjustment in Cruise Control.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 848. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 853. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

Replace the TCC/Antilock Brake Switch. Refer to Brake Release Switch Replacement in Cruise Control.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--