GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375168  Size: MF
SIR Schematics
SIR Components
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the module. Upon passing these tests the ignition positive voltage, the 23 VLR and the deployment loop voltages are measured in order to ensure that the voltages are within the respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at DRIVER LOW terminal 3 and the PASSENGER LOW terminal 4 to detect shorts to B+ in the inflator module circuits.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage at the DRIVER LOW terminal 3 is less than 4.8 volts.
    • The voltage at the PASSENGER LOW terminal 4 is more than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The continuous monitoring test checks for this DTC. This test occurs when the ignition positive voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG Warning Indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage at PASSENGER LOW terminal 4 is less than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ in the inflatable restraint I/P module circuit may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires the replacement of the inflatable restraint I/P module. The diagnostic table directs the technician in order to note the entry value of the PASSENGER SENSELO. Comparing the value of the PASSENGER SENSELO may be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the passenger side low voltage measured by the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

  2. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1019 Passenger Deployment Loop Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Has the PASSENGER SENSELO been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and above the RH sound insulator.
  3. Connect J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the scan tool, request the SIR data list display.
  6. Read the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module pigtail for damage and proper routing.
  3. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A Load Tool.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage on the SDM harness connector between terminals 1 and 6 (ground).

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair a short to B+ condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage on the SDM harness connector between terminals 4 and 6 (ground).

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair a short to B+ condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all the SIR DTCs.

Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--