GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 293709  Size: MF
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP Sensor, Map Sensor, ECT Sensor, IAT sensor
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the EGR valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. The PCM compares Actual EGR Position with Desired EGR Position when the valve is commanded open. If Actual EGR Position is 15% less than Desired EGR position when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve opened, DTC P404 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP, MAF, HO2S, IAT, or ECT DTCs are set.
    • Engine run time met. The time ranges from 45 seconds to 8.5 minutes depending upon engine coolant temperature at startup.
    • TP angle is greater than 2%.
    • DTC P0401diagnostic not running.
    • System Voltage is greater than 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Actual EGR position and Desired EGR Position disagree by more than 20% .
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

The PCM will disable EGR for the rest of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL Off after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (current DTC) clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for excessive deposits on the EGR Pintle or seat. Remove the EGR valve and check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0404 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent problem is suspected, check for poor connections at the PCM or the EGR valve. If the wiring and connections are OK and DTC P0404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any of the following DTCs are set, go to the applicable DTC table.

  1. Turn the key to ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve from 0 percent to 100 percent and back to 0 percent while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0404.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0404 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve.
  2. Connect DMM J 39200 to measure voltage between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the EGR valve connector.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Probe the EGR pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with test light J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the EGR pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve connector.
  2. Observe Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Is Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the EGR pintle position signal circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

8

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR pintle position signal circuit with test light J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • 5 volt reference A circuit open between the PCM and the EGR valve.
    • 5 volt reference A circuit shorted to ground.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit open.
    • EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit shorted to voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

12

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Locate and correct the short to ground in the EGR pintle position signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

  1. Check the EGR pintle position signal circuit for a short to the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Check the circuits related to the EGR valve for poor terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM.

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK